Skip to content

Marshmallow (seeds)

Althea officinalis L.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 01-25

Approximatively   seeds

Weight/Price Stock
For 1 g : 3.5 € 23
For 5 g : 14 € 0
For 10 g : 25 € 0
For 20 g : 42 € 0



Family : Malvaceae

Latin name : Althea officinalis L.

Common name : Marshmallow, Common marshmallow

    Botany

  • Family : Malvaceae
  • Genus : Althaea
  • Specy : officinalis
  • Author name : L.

  • Details

  • Type of plant : perennial
  • Height in flowers : from 0 to 20 cm, from 20 to 50 cm, from 50 to 100 cm, from 100 to 150 cm, from 150 to 200 cm
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 3a (from -40°C to -37,2°C), 3b (from -37,2°C to -34,4°C), 4a (from -34,4°C to -31,7°C), 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C)
  • Environment : wet, moist
  • Sun exposure : partial shade, full sun
  • Bloom color : white
  • Bloom time : july, august, september
  • Difficulty : easy
  • Number of seeds per gram : 400
  • Grams per 1000 seeds : 2.5
Add your comment
Rating
Comments