Skip to content

Honey locust (plant)

Gleditsia triacanthos L.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 06-167-1
Digressive prices
Quantity Unit Price
From : 2 To : 9 3.5 €
From : 10 To : 19 3.3 €

Plants are shipped from March to June and during the months of September / October.



Family : Fabaceae

Latin name : Gleditsia triacanthos L.

Common name : Honey Locust, Sweet Locust, Three-Thorned Acacia

For more information, please see the Technical Information

    Botany

  • Family : Fabaceae
  • Genus : Gleditsia
  • Specy : triacanthos
  • Author name : L.

  • Details

  • Plant type : Perrenials
  • Height in flowers : de 2,5m à 5 m, de 5 à 10 m, de 10 à 25 m
  • Environment : moist, drained, dry
  • Exposition of plants : sunny
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 3a (from -40°C to -37,2°C), 3b (from -37,2°C to -34,4°C), 4a (from -34,4°C to -31,7°C), 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C), 10a (from -1,1°C to -1,7°C), 10b (from +1,7°C to +4,4°C)
  • Bloom color : green
  • Bloom time : may, june, july, august
Add your comment
Rating
Comments