Skip to content

Common thyme (seeds)

Thymus vulgaris L.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 01-42

Approximatively   seeds

Weight/Price Stock
For 1 g : 3.5 € 0
For 5 g : 14 € 0
For 10 g : 25 € 0
For 20 g : 42 € 0
For 50 g : 80 € 0



Family : Lamiaceae

Latin name : Thymus vulgaris L.

Common name : Common thyme, Garden thyme

    Botany

  • Family : Lamiaceae
  • Genus : Thymus
  • Specy : vulgaris
  • Author name : L.

  • Details

  • Type of plant : perennial
  • Height in flowers : from 20 to 50 cm
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 4a (from -34,4°C to -31,7°C), 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C), 10a (from -1,1°C to -1,7°C), 10b (from +1,7°C to +4,4°C), 11a (from +4,4°C to +7,2°C), 11b (from +7,2°C to +10°C)
  • Environment : drained, dry
  • Sun exposure : full sun
  • Bloom color : white / pink
  • Bloom time : june, july
  • Difficulty : easy
  • Number of seeds per gram : 4000
  • Grams per 1000 seeds : 0.2
Add your comment
Rating
Comments