Skip to content

Hogweed, Cow parsnip (seeds)

Heracleum sphondyllium L.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 02-03

Approximatively   seeds

Weight/Price Stock
For 3 g : 3.5 € 19
For 5 g : 7 € 10
For 10 g : 11 € 5
For 20 g : 19 € 5
For 50 g : 38 € 3



Family : Apiaceae

Latin name : Heracleum sphondyllium L.

Common names : Hogweed, Cow parsnip, Eltrot

    Botany

  • Family : Apiaceae
  • Genus : Heracleum
  • Specy : sphondyllium
  • Author name : L.

  • Details

  • Type of plant : biennial
  • Height in flowers : from 0 to 20 cm, from 20 to 50 cm, from 50 to 100 cm, from 100 to 150 cm, from 150 to 200 cm
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 4a (from -34,4°C to -31,7°C), 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C)
  • Environment : moist, drained
  • Sun exposure : partial shade, full sun
  • Bloom color : white
  • Bloom time : june, july
  • Difficulty : easy
  • Number of seeds per gram : 140
  • Grams per 1000 seeds : 7.1
Add your comment
Rating
Comments