Skip to content

Large-Flowered Calamint (seeds)

Calamintha grandiflora (L.) Moench

Graine de vie
Ref.: 01-59-1

Approximatively   seeds

Weight/Price Stock
For 0.2 g : 3.5 € 0
For 0.5 g : 7 € 0



Family : Lamiaceae

Latin name :  Calamintha grandiflora (L.) Moench

Common names : Large-Flowered Calamint, Showy calamint, Mint savory, Aubrac tea

    Botany

  • Family : Lamiaceae
  • Genus : Calamentha
  • Specy : grandiflora
  • Author name : L.

  • Details

  • Type of plant : perennial
  • Height in flowers : from 0 to 20 cm, from 20 to 50 cm
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 4a (from -34,4°C to -31,7°C), 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C), 10a (from -1,1°C to -1,7°C), 10b (from +1,7°C to +4,4°C)
  • Environment : moist
  • Sun exposure : partial shade
  • Bloom color : pink
  • Bloom time : july, august
  • Number of seeds per gram : 2000
  • Grams per 1000 seeds : 0.5
Add your comment
Rating
Comments