Skip to content

Mauritian mallow (seeds)

Malva sylvestris var. mauritiana (L.) Boiss.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 01-32

Approximatively   seeds

Weight/Price Stock
For 1.5 g : 3.5 € 3
For 3 g : 7 € 0
For 5 g : 12 € 0
For 10 g : 20 € 0
For 20 g : 34 € 0



Family : Malvaceae

Latin name:
Malva sylvestris var. mauritiana (L.) Boiss.

Common name : Mauritian mallow, Mallow, Tree mallow

For more information, please see the Technical Information

    Botany

  • Family : Malvaceae
  • Genus : Malva
  • Specy : sylvestris var. mauritiana
  • Author name : (L.) Boiss.

  • Details

  • Type of plant : annual, biennial
  • Height in flowers : from 20 to 50 cm, from 50 to 100 cm, from 100 to 150 cm, from 150 to 200 cm, from 200 to 250 cm
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 4a (from -34,4°C to -31,7°C), 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C)
  • Environment : moist
  • Sun exposure : partial shade, full sun
  • Bloom color : purple
  • Bloom time : june, july, august, september, october
  • Difficulty : easy
  • Number of seeds per gram : 200
  • Grams per 1000 seeds : 5
Add your comment
Rating
Comments