Skip to content

Absinth, absinthe wormwood (plant)

Artemisia absinthium L.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 06-01
Digressive prices
Quantity Unit Price
From : 2 To : 9 3.5 €
From : 10 To : 19 3.3 €
From : 20 To : 49 3 €
From : 50 To : 99 2.7 €

Plants are shipped from March to June and during the months of September / October.



Family : Asteraceae

Latin name : Artemisia absinthium L.

Common name : Absinth, absinthe wormwood, absinth, absinthe wormwood, common-wormwood, old-man-lad-s-love

    Botany

  • Family : Asteraceae
  • Genus : Artemisia
  • Specy : absinthium
  • Author name : L.

  • Details

  • Plant type : Perrenials
  • Height in flowers : from 100 to 150 cm, from 150 to 200 cm
  • Environment : drained, dry
  • Exposition of plants : sunny
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 4a (from -34,4°C to -31,7°C), 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C)
  • Bloom color : jaune
  • Bloom time : july, august, september
Add your comment
Rating
Comments rating: