Skip to content

Bistort (plant)

Polygonum bistorta L.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 06-132
Digressive prices
Quantity Unit Price
From : 2 To : 9 3.5 €
From : 10 To : 19 3.3 €
From : 20 To : 49 3 €
From : 50 To : 99 2.7 €

Plants are shipped from March to June and during the months of September / October.



Family : Polygonaceae

Latin name : Polygonum bistorta L.

Common names : Bistort, Meadow bistort, Snakeweed

    Botany

  • Family : Polygonaceae
  • Genus : Polygonum
  • Specy : bistorta
  • Author name : L.
  • Classification APG IV
  • Family (APG IV) : Polygonaceae
  • Genus (APG IV) : Bistorta
  • Specy (APG IV) : officinalis
  • Author (APG IV) : Delarbre

  • Details

  • Plant type : Perrenials
  • Height in flowers : from 0 to 20 cm, from 20 to 50 cm
  • Environment : aquatic, wet, moist
  • Exposition of plants : partial shade, sunny
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 3a (from -40°C to -37,2°C), 3b (from -37,2°C to -34,4°C), 4a (from -34,4°C to -31,7°C), 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C)
  • Bloom color : pink
  • Bloom time : june, july
Add your comment
Rating
Comments