Skip to content

Alexanders (plant)

Smyrnium olusatrum L.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 06-174-1
Digressive prices
Quantity Unit Price
From : 2 To : 9 3.5 €
From : 10 To : 19 3.3 €
From : 20 To : 49 3 €
From : 50 To : 99 2.7 €

Plants are shipped from March to June and during the months of September / October.



Family : Apiaceae

Latin name : Smyrnium olusatrum L.

Common name : Alexanders, Black Lovage, Black Potherb, Horse Parsley

    Botany

  • Family : Apiaceae
  • Genus : Smyrnium
  • Specy : olusatrum
  • Author name : L.

  • Details

  • Plant type : Perrenials
  • Height in flowers : from 50 to 100 cm, from 100 to 150 cm
  • Environment : moist, drained
  • Exposition of plants : partial shade, sunny
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C)
  • Bloom color : yellow
  • Bloom time : may, june, july
Add your comment
Rating
Comments