Skip to content

Perennial Buckwheat (plant)

Fagopyrum dibotrys (D.Don) Hara

Graine de vie
Ref.: 06-166-1
Digressive prices
Quantity Unit Price

Plants are shipped from March to June and during the months of September / October.



Family : Polygonaceae

Latin name :  Fagopyrum dibotrys (D.Don) Hara

Common name : Perennial Buckwheat, Tall Buckwheat

    Botany

  • Family : Polygonaceae
  • Genus : Fagopyrum
  • Specy : dibotrys
  • Author name : (D.Don) Hara

  • Details

  • Plant type : Perrenials
  • Height in flowers : from 50 to 100 cm, from 100 to 150 cm, from 150 to 200 cm
  • Environment : moist, drained, dry
  • Exposition of plants : partial shade, sunny
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 4a (from -34,4°C to -31,7°C), 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C), 10a (from -1,1°C to -1,7°C), 10b (from +1,7°C to +4,4°C)
  • Bloom color : white
  • Bloom time : august, september, october
Add your comment
Rating
Comments