Skip to content

Sweet holygrass, Bison grass (plant)

Hierochloe odoratumL.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 06-149-1
Digressive prices
Quantity Unit Price
From : 2 To : 9 3.5 €
From : 10 To : 19 3.3 €
From : 20 To : 49 3 €
From : 50 To : 99 2.7 €
From : 100 To : 199 2.4 €

Plants are shipped from March to June and during the months of September / October.



Family : Poaceae

Latin name : Hierochloe odoratum L.

Common name : Sweet grass, Holy grass, Sweet holygrass, Bison grass

For more information, please see the Technical Information

    Botany

  • Family : Poaceae
  • Genus : Hierochloe
  • Specy : odorata
  • Author name : L.

  • Details

  • Plant type : Perrenials
  • Height in flowers : from 0 to 20 cm, from 20 to 50 cm
  • Environment : moist, drained, dry
  • Exposition of plants : partial shade, sunny
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 1a (from -51,1 °C to -48,3°C), 1b (from -48,3 °C to -45,6°C), 2a (from -45,6 °C to -42,8°C), 2b (from -42,8°C to -40°C), 3a (from -40°C to -37,2°C), 3b (from -37,2°C to -34,4°C), 4a (from -34,4°C to -31,7°C), 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C), 10a (from -1,1°C to -1,7°C), 10b (from +1,7°C to +4,4°C), 11a (from +4,4°C to +7,2°C), 11b (from +7,2°C to +10°C)
  • Bloom color : green
  • Bloom time : june, july
Add your comment
Rating
Comments