Skip to content

Purple coneflower (seeds)

Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench

Graine de vie
Ref.: 01-20

Approximatively   seeds

Weight/Price Stock
For 1 g : 3.5 € 40
For 5 g : 14 € 7
For 10 g : 25 € 6
For 20 g : 42 € 0
For 50 g : 80 € 0



Family : Asteraceae

Latin name : Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench

Common names : Eastern purple coneflower, Purple coneflower, Hedgehog coneflower, Echinacea

    Botany

  • Family : Asteraceae
  • Genus : Echinacea
  • Specy : purpurea
  • Author name : (L.) Moench

  • Details

  • Type of plant : perennial
  • Height in flowers : from 20 to 50 cm, from 50 to 100 cm
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 2a (from -45,6 °C to -42,8°C), 2b (from -42,8°C to -40°C), 3a (from -40°C to -37,2°C), 3b (from -37,2°C to -34,4°C), 4a (from -34,4°C to -31,7°C), 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C), 10a (from -1,1°C to -1,7°C), 10b (from +1,7°C to +4,4°C)
  • Environment : moist, drained
  • Sun exposure : partial shade, full sun
  • Bloom color : purple
  • Bloom time : july, august, september
  • Difficulty : medium
  • Number of seeds per gram : 250
  • Grams per 1000 seeds : 4
Add your comment
Rating
Comments