Skip to content

Purple morning glory (seeds)

Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth

Graine de vie
Ref.: 04-15-02

Approximatively   seeds

Weight/Price Stock
For 1 g : 3.5 € 39
For 5 g : 14 € 30



Family : Convolvulaceae

Latin name : Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth

Common name : Common morning-glory, Tall morning-glory, Purple morning glory

For more information, please see the Technical Information

    Botany

  • Family : Convolvulaceae
  • Genus : Ipomoea
  • Specy : purpurea
  • Author name : (L.) Roth

  • Details

  • Type of plant : annual
  • Height in flowers : from 0 to 20 cm, from 20 to 50 cm, from 50 to 100 cm, from 100 to 150 cm, from 150 to 200 cm, from 200 to 250 cm, de 2,5m à 5 m
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : , 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C), 10a (from -1,1°C to -1,7°C), 10b (from +1,7°C to +4,4°C), 11a (from +4,4°C to +7,2°C), 11b (from +7,2°C to +10°C)
  • Environment : moist, drained, dry
  • Sun exposure : full sun
  • Bloom color : blue
  • Bloom time : may, june, july, august, september
  • Difficulty : easy
  • Number of seeds per gram : 40
  • Grams per 1000 seeds : 25
Add your comment
Rating
Comments