Skip to content

Red Gromwell (seeds)

Lithospermum erythrorhizon Siebold & Zucc.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 03-09

Approximatively   seeds

Weight/Price Stock
For 1.5 g : 3.5 € 0
For 5 g : 10 € 0
For 10 g : 18 € 0



Family : Boraginaceae

Latin name : Lithospermum erythrorhizon Siebold & Zucc.

Common names : Purple gromwell, Red gromwell

For more information, please see the Technical Information

    Botany

  • Family : Boraginaceae
  • Genus : Lithospermum
  • Specy : erythrorhizon
  • Author name : Siebold & Zucc.

  • Details

  • Type of plant : perennial
  • Height in flowers : from 0 to 20 cm, from 20 to 50 cm, from 50 to 100 cm
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C)
  • Environment : moist, drained
  • Sun exposure : partial shade, full sun
  • Bloom color : white
  • Bloom time : may, june, july
  • Difficulty : easy
  • Number of seeds per gram : 350
  • Grams per 1000 seeds : 2.8
Add your comment
Rating
Comments