Skip to content

Black Horehound (seeds)

Ballota nigra L.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 01-09

Approximatively   seeds

Weight/Price Stock
For 0.5 g : 3.5 € 0
For 2 g : 12 € 0



Family : Lamiaceae

Latin name : Ballota nigra L.

Common names : Black Horehound, Black Hoarhound, Black Archangel

For more information, please see the Technical Information

    Botany

  • Family : Lamiaceae
  • Genus : Ballota
  • Specy : nigra
  • Author name : L.

  • Details

  • Type of plant : perennial
  • Height in flowers : from 0 to 20 cm, from 20 to 50 cm, from 50 to 100 cm, from 100 to 150 cm
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C)
  • Environment : moist, drained, dry
  • Sun exposure : partial shade, full sun
  • Bloom color : pink
  • Bloom time : july, august, september
  • Difficulty : easy
  • Number of seeds per gram : 1200
  • Grams per 1000 seeds : 0.8
Add your comment
Rating
Comments