Skip to content

Sulfur cosmos (seeds)

Cosmos sulphureus Cav.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 03-16

Approximatively   seeds

Weight/Price Stock
For 0.5 g : 3.5 € 0
For 2 g : 12 € 0



Family : Asteraceae

Latin name : Cosmos sulphureus Cav.

Common name : Sulfur cosmos, Yellow cosmos

    Botany

  • Family : Asteraceae
  • Genus : Cosmos
  • Specy : sulphureus
  • Author name : Cav.

  • Details

  • Type of plant : annual
  • Height in flowers : from 0 to 20 cm, from 20 to 50 cm, from 50 to 100 cm
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C)
  • Environment : moist, drained
  • Sun exposure : full sun
  • Bloom color : orange
  • Bloom time : july, august, september, october
  • Difficulty : easy
  • Number of seeds per gram : 200
  • Grams per 1000 seeds : 5
Add your comment
Rating
Comments