Skip to content

Vervain (plant)

Verbena officinalis L.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 06-90
Digressive prices
Quantity Unit Price
From : 2 To : 9 3.5 €
From : 10 To : 19 3.3 €
From : 20 To : 49 3 €
From : 50 To : 99 2.7 €
From : 100 To : 199 2.4 €

Plants are shipped from March to June and during the months of September / October.



Family : Verbenaceae

Latin name : Verbena officinalis L.

Common name : Common vervain, common verbena, countryman's treacle, enchanter's plant, herb grace, herb of the Cross, holy herb, holy plant, Juno's tears, Mercury's blood, pigeon grass, pigeon's grass, setywall, simpler's joy, tears of Isis, vervain

For more information, please see the Technical Information

    Botany

  • Family : Verbenaceae
  • Genus : Verbena
  • Specy : officinalis
  • Author name : L.

  • Details

  • Plant type : Perrenials
  • Height in flowers : from 50 to 100 cm
  • Environment : moist, drained, dry
  • Exposition of plants : partial shade, sunny
  • Difficulty : easy
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 4a (from -34,4°C to -31,7°C), 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C)
  • Bloom color : purple
  • Bloom time : june, july, august, september
Add your comment
Rating
Comments