Skip to content

Vervain (seeds)

Verbena officinalis L.

Graine de vie
Ref.: 01-39

Approximatively   seeds

Weight/Price Stock
For 1 g : 3.5 € 0
For 5 g : 14 € 0



Family : Verbenaceae

Latin name : Verbena officinalis L.

Common name : Common vervain, common verbena, countryman's treacle, enchanter's plant, herb grace, herb of the Cross, holy herb, holy plant, Juno's tears, Mercury's blood, pigeon grass, pigeon's grass, setywall, simpler's joy, tears of Isis, vervain

For more information, please see the Technical Information

    Botany

  • Family : Verbenaceae
  • Genus : Verbena
  • Specy : officinalis
  • Author name : L.

  • Details

  • Type of plant : perennial
  • Height in flowers : from 50 to 100 cm
  • Hardiness (USDA zones) : 4b (from -31,7°C to -28,9°C), 5a (from -28,9°C to -26,1°C), 5b (from -26,1°C to -23,3°C), 6a (from -23,3°C to -20,6°C), 6b (from -20,6°C to -17,8°C), 7a (from -17,8°C to -15°C), 7b (from -15°C to -12,2°C), 8a (from -12,2°C to -9,4°C), 8b (from -9,4°C to -6,7°C), 9a (from -6,7°C to -3,9°C), 9b (from -3,9°C to -1,1°C)
  • Environment : moist, drained, dry
  • Sun exposure : partial shade, full sun
  • Bloom color : purple
  • Bloom time : june, july, august, september
  • Difficulty : easy
  • Number of seeds per gram : 2500
  • Grams per 1000 seeds : 0.4
Add your comment
Rating
Comments